District Celebrations

2018 Fall Events will Combine District Conference & Charge Conferences with Praise & Celebration
 
District Celebrations are three regional events that will combine conducting district conference business, charge conference business, and a significantly greater amount of time to worship, praise, fellowship, and celebration of all God has done through our district from 2011 to 2018.
 
Each event will be coordinated by a Lead Lay and Clergy team. At each location we will experience a gathering featuring the most special worship and praise event possible. The event will be from 2:30pm - 4:30pm and will include light refreshments. The two business portions (district and charge conference) will occur early in the event followed by praise and celebration.
 
The dates and locations are:
 
October 21 st  – Fredericksburg/Stafford Region held at Ebenezer Stafford
 
October 28 th  – Southern Region held at Wright’s Chapel UMC
 
November 4 th  – Northern Neck Region held at Andrew Chapel Westmoreland
 
 
Each church will still prepare and bring copies of all the normal reports and have copies for their members; election of nominated Annual Conference delegates and General/Jurisdictional Conferences will still take place as well as other normal district and church business. The business sessions will be like the cluster charge conference we have previously conducted. 
 
Why do this?  Because the District Council wants to place an emphasis this fall on ministries, praise, fellowship, and how God has used our district over the last seven years. It’s a direct response to the feedback from the last seven years of hearing, “do less business and more worship!” 
 
PLEASE SAVE THE DATES!
 
Sunday, October 21: Ebenezer Stafford:
 (161 Embrey Mill Road, Stafford)
 
Fauquier
Grace (Hartwood)
Liberty
Midland
Morrisville
Mt Horeb
Remington
Trinity (Catlett)
Wesleyan
 
Stafford
Andrew Chapel (Brooke)
Antioch
Ebenezer (Stafford)
Falmouth
New Hope
Regester Chapel
Salem
St Matthias
 
Fredericksburg
Fredericksburg
Hillcrest
 
Spotsylvania
Eastland
Olivet
Peace
Shady Grove
Tabernacle
Wilderness
Zion
 
Sunday, October 28: Wright’s Chapel
(8063 Ladysmith Road, Ruther Glen)
 
Caroline
Bethel (Hanover)
Bowling Green
Hopewell (Caroline)
Mt Vernon
Rehoboth (Caroline)
Shiloh
St Paul's
Wright's Chapel
 
 
King George
Dahlgren
Fletchers Chapel
Trinity (KG)
 
Upper Westmoreland
Colonial Beach
Grace (Oak Grove)
 
 King William
Epworth
McKendree
 
Essex & King and Queen
Mizpah
Shepherds
Trinity (Essex K&Q)
Lebanon (Essex K&Q)
Providence (Essex K&Q)
Tappahannock
 
 
Sunday November 4: Heathsville  
(39 Courthouse Road, Heathsville)
 
Richmond
Calvary
Hopewell (Richmond)
Oakland
Warsaw
 
Lower Westmoreland
Andrew Chapel (Mont)
Carmel
Coles Point
Ebenezer (Oldhams)
Edgewater
Lebanon (Montross)
Providence (Montross)
 
Lancaster
Asbury
Bethel (Lively)
Emmanuel
Irvington
Kilmarnock
White Stone
 
Northumberland
Afton
Bethany
Bluff Point
Fairfields
Galilee
Heathsville
Henderson
Melrose
Mila
Rehoboth
Wicomico